:::: PROGRAMME OF MJR XIX ::::

The whole festival program, course participants and features.  

   

:::: August 25 – THURSDAY ::::
MJR XIX map

16.00 – Opening of the Festival Gate


:::: Tipi village :::: 
17.37 – Pau Vau – Opening of the village, family gathering

:::: FILM AND LECTURE TENT :::: 
21.00 – The House (directed by Šarūnas Bartas, 1997, 120 min)
23.10 – "Laibach: A Film from Slovenia" (1994, 60 min.)
00.20 – My Sweet Little Village (directed by Jiri Menzel, 1985, 98 min, Czechoslovakia)
02.00 – End of the programme


• Building the MJR House (near the Dūburys Stage). Join and learn!

 

:::: FIR STAGE :::: 
     

22.00 – HYPNOPYTHON /Lat
22.50 – Tribal drumming!

:::: August 26 – FRIDAY ::::
MJR XIX map

 

Earth Art (art instalation across the entire island):
--- Justė Brukštutė / Jonas Liugaila / Rūta Ivaškevičiūtė – Light instalation of Fir stage – "Apus Apus"
--- BALTI – "Roofs"
--- Mantas Maziliauskas – "Temple", "White page", "Gate"
--- Rūta Udraitė – "Invisible walls"
--- Guoda Bardauskaitė – "Garden"
--- Justinas Kudzmanas – "White house"
--- Petras Devižis – Building the MJR house. Straw-bale constructions      

   

:::: Info Centre ::::      
• Registration for sports tournaments, quizzes and fishing.
15.00 – Bike tour around the monuments of the Antazavė region. Tour guide Reda Gruzdaitė; duration ca. 4 hrs
 

:::: FILM AND LECTURE TENT ::::     

Lectures are mainly in Lithuanian languange

14.00 – Introduction to the lecture programme      
14.10 – Historical features of the Antazavė region – Gytis Gruzdas
15.00 – Who lives in my home – Daiva Snarskienė
16.10 – Cosiness of the ancient homesteads: where does it come from? – Dr. Aistė Andriušytė, Institute of Natural Culture
17:20 – Shrines in the homes of ancient Lithuanians – Dr. Vykintas Vaitkevičius, Institute of Natural Culture
19.30 – Lithuanian gods of home: Gabija and Žemėpatis – Dr. Daiva Vaitkevičienė, Institute of Natural Culture

FILM PROGRAMME
20.40 – Animation for kids
21.30 – Meeting with the filmmaker Linas Mikuta (130 min) and his films:
Dead Ears (directed by Linas Mikuta, 2016, 42 min)
Dinner (directed by Linas Mikuta, 2013, 28 min)
23.10 – A Lithuanian House (directed by Juozas Javaitis, 2010, 50 min)
00.10 – Selection of Lithuanian shorts:
Sheep in the Sky (directed by Gvidas Kovėra, 2015, 33 min)
It Would Be Splendid, Yet (directed by Lina Lužytė, 2009, 28 min) Noisemaker (directed by Karolis Kaupinis, 2014, 15 min)
Dancing Worm (directed by Ignas Jonynas, 2006, 20 min)

01.55 - 03.25 – You Am I (directed by Kristijonas Vildžiūnas, 2006, 90 min)
03.35 - 05.10 – The Outskirts (directed by Pyotr Lutsik, 1998, 95 min, Russia)
05.10 – End of the programme

:::: CRAFTS YARD ::::
16.00 – Protective amber charms for travellers – Ruslanas Aranauskas and Gintaras Markevičius, club Pajauta
17.00 – Search for tribal ornamentation – jeweller Paulius Rukas
18.00 – Magic and protective body ornamentation, ancient tattooing – Angis Tattoo
19.00 – Tea magic at home and in a homestead: tea room – Ramūnas Daugelavičius, Ramūno vaistažolės
20.00 – Tales of the Old Oak: a night at the fire – Algirdas Breidokas, Kaltanėnai

:::: Kids’ Yard ::::      
17.00 – 19.00 – Board games and precision games; tannery workshop (in the Kid's Yard)
18.00 –  Games in the kids’ tipi (in the Tipi Village)

:::: Bathinghouse (Easter side) ::::          
20.30 – Bathinghouse traditions (sauna, in Lithuanian - pirtis) 
 

• Stargazers Camp       
Saulius Lovčikas and team, Astronomical observatory of Molėtai
23.00 – Walking the Nigthsky. The MJR observatory is open during all festival nighttime.

 

:::: The Oak ::::  


18.30 – Opening rite: KŪLGRINDA
21.00 – Ritual casting of candles in a circle of polyphonic songs
   

:::: GREAT STAGE ::::

    
19.20 – GILĖ
20.10 – PIEVOS
21.10 – GARBANOTAS BOSISTAS
22.15 – SIELA
23.15 – TATATO project
00.20 – Aistė Smilgevičiūtė & SKYLĖ
01.50 – LUCTUS

:::: DŪBURYS STAGE ::::

     
20.00 – DAMBRAS
21.00 – KELTIKA HISPANNA /Esp
22.00 – OBŠRR
22.50 – NULIS:S:S:S
23.40 – VILKDUJA
00.45 – SRAIGĖS EFEKTAS
01.45 – ROMOWE RIKOITO /Pru
02.50 – KORYS

:::: FOLK HILL ::::

 
20.00 – VYČINAI Evaldas & Daiva
21.30 – UGNIAVIJAS  / presentation of the album Ten, kur krisim
22.30 – Folk party: AIDI ATAIDI

:::: FIR STAGE ::::

   
23.30 – ADAS & VILTĖ
00.25 – VĖLIŲ NAMAI
01.25 – FUME
02.25 – TIESE
03.15 – DJ Patricia Kokett

:::: August 27 – SATURDAY ::::
MJR XIX map

  

04.30 – Registration for fishing at the Info Centre
05.00 – Fishing (participants gather at the Info Centre)    

08.30 – Morning exercise with the kinesiotherapist Edvinas Brasas, Masters of Physical Wellbeing (near the Film and Lecture Tent)        


Starting at Info Centre:          
09.30 – Bus tour around the curiosities of the Sartai region. Tour guide Gytis Gruzdas, Antazavė; duration ca. 4 hrs. €3 
10.30 – Hiking tour with Tadas Šidiškis
12.00 – Orienteering sport competition 
     

Central lawn:  
10.00 – 17.00 – Football tournament of MJR XIX Horn 
14.00 – 16.00 - Rugby!  
 

:::: FILM AND LECTURE TENT ::::       
08.30 – Animation for kids – Golden Stalion (directed by Valentas Aškinis, Reinis Kalnaellis, 2015, 80 min.)
10.00 – Mobile home: perception of space and settlement in Siberian and North American nomadic – Dr. Donatas Brandišauskas
11.10 – Laima in a bathhouse – Agnė Škudienė
12.20 – Perception of home in peasant culture – Dr. Rasa Bertašiūtė
13.30 – Body as home for the spirit – Dr. Dainius Razauskas
14.40 – About comfortable life – Dr. Giedrė Šmitienė, Institute of Natural Culture
15.50 – Personal places in the shifting world of songs – Dr. Aušra Žičkienė, Institute of Natural Culture
17.00 – From folklore sources: Lithuanian education culture in the 19th and early-20th century – Dr. Jurga Sadauskienė, Institute of Natural Culture
18.10 – Symbolism of ornamentation in a traditional Lithuanian homestead – Sr. Vytautas Tumėnas
19.20 – Neolithic shrines – the first homes of humans – Mija Džeinara Ubartienė
20.30 – Kingdom of cosmic folk art sodai – Vida Sniečkuvienė
21.30 – Musical play for kids Fairy Tale – Troupe Teatriukas 

FILM PROGRAMME:        
22.30 – Gardens of Heaven (directed by Algirdas Tarvydas, 2014, 52 min)
23.30 – The House (directed by Šarūnas Bartas, 1997, 120 min)
01.40 – Selections of Latvian shorts (100 min):
Curonians (directed by Raitis Ābele, Lauris Ābele, 2015, 26 min, Latvia)
To Light (directed by Nora Särak, 2015, 27 min, Estonia/Latvia)
The Gardener (directed by Madara Dišlere, 2016, 20 min, Latvia)
Beats of an Empty Land (directed by Reinis Spaile, 2015, 24 min, Latvia)

03.30 – Amateurs (directed by Audrius Antanavičius, 2015, 20 min) and their films (40 min programme)
04.20 – Weird animation for adults
05.20 – End of the programme


:::: CRAFTS YARD ::::       
From foundation to roof: 
10.00 – Building a wooden house: basics of ethnic construction – Log dressing – Romualdas Valantis, Guild of Traditional Construction Masters
11.00 – Ancient crafts of Dzūkija Region: threshing grain, straw thatching – Romas Norkūnas, Dzūkija National Park
12.00 – Colourful manor windows: a stained glass workshop – glass shop Ūta
13.00 – Making Bird houses – woodcarver Zenonas Striška, Antalieptė
Key household crafts: 
14.00  – 19th century rural household crafts: spinning, butter churning, carving spoons – Vajasiškis village
15.00 – Weaving with traditional loom – ethnographer Rimutė Vitaitė, Zarasai Culture Centre
15.30 – Cloth dyeing with natural dyes – shop Spalvota Saulė
16.00 – Bread baking: a sacred household ritual – Algirdas Breidokas, Kaltanėnai
17.00 – Making leather footwear – Arūnas Puškorius and Dalia Grigonienė, club Pajauta
18.00 – Making of soap from ash-derived alkali – Mindaugas Makutėnas, Muilo ūkis
19.00 – Pottery workshop: Baltic and traditional Lithuanian pottery – Erikas Hincas, Panevėžys
20.30 – Folklore by the fire – ethnologists Gražina Kadžytė and Algirdas Breidokas

 

Busy shed: 
11.00 – Sash weaving – Valda Lapėnaitė, club Pajauta
13.00 – Tailoring linen shirt – Justė Lipinskienė, Šiauliai Culture Centre
15.00 – Making straw sodas – Vida Sniečkuvienė, Museum of Antanas and Jonas Juška

 

 By the Crafts Yard: 
14:00 – Ancient Lithuanian games – Log wrestling: a competition for the strongest and the quickest  – living history club Leitgiris.  

• Archery Camp:
16.00 – Archery show, peculiarities of archery.
17.00 – Archery competition for the prize of the club Strėlė

:::: Kids’ Yard ::::     
10.00 – 15.00 – Activities for kids: Baltic symbols on rocks; straw weaving; a singing tree; board games; precision games; house painting; eco-pottery
15.00 – 17.00 – Musicians for kids: peculiar instruments – kanklės, accordion, saw, bagpipe, didgeridoo and other wind instruments, cymbals, giga, barrel-organ.

:::: Pirtis - bathinghouse (Eastern side) ::::         
20.00 – Bathing (sauna) in ancient Lithuania 

• Stargazers Camp:       
23.00 – Galaxy – our home


:::: The Oak
::::

   
12.00 – School of polyphonic songs  (sutartinės)     
13.00 – Vedic songs – Vada-patha- sammelana 
14.00  – Baltic and Iberian links – Carles of Àrnica
14.30 – KELTIKA HISPANNA /Esp      
16.30 – SAUCĒJAS / Lat       


:::: FOLK HILL 
::::

      
12.30 – ŽEMYNA
13.05 – Antanas Kirvelevičius
13.45 – LAKIŪTĖ
14.30 – SAUCĒJAS /Lat
15.15 – AIDI-ATAIDI
16.00 – RANA
16.40 – RAMTATŪRIS
17.20 – VILKO PUPOS
22.00 – Folk night / PORINGĖ


:::: DŪBURYS STAGE ::::

    
17.30 – VĖTRA
18.25 – Nėrius Pečiūra & FANTOMAI
19.25 – ŪKANOSE
20.20 – SEN SVAJA
21.15 – SOLO ANSAMBLIS
22.20 – SHEEP GOT WAXED
23.15 – ALIO DIE /Ita
---------
01.30 – JUODVARNIS
02.35 – PIAREVARACIEN /Blr 


:::: GREAT STAGE 
::::

     
18.30 – LIBERTE
19.30 – I.V.T.K.Y.G.Y.G.
20.30 – HEXVESSEL /Fin
21.40 – ŽALVARINIS
22.50 – THEODOR BASTARD /Rus
00.15 – LAIBACH /Slo


:::: FIR STAGE ::::
 

     
21.00 – GAS OF LATVIA /Lat
22.15 – McKARAS
23.10 – GIRIŲ DVASIOS
------
01.40 – VIRSMAI
02.45 – DJ Saga

:::: August 28 - SUNDAY ::::
MJR XIX map

 

08.00 – Greeting of the Sun: Morning breathing exercise (near the Film and Lecture Tent) – Kinesiotherapist Edvinas Brasas, Masters of Physical Wellbeing
08.30 – Awareness exercise and meditation (near the Film and Lecture Tent) – psychologist Inga Juodkūnė
10.00 – Morning bath ritual in a tipi (near the Western Spring): traditions and rituals for the mind

:::: FILM AND LECTURE TENT ::::       
08.30 – Animation for kids
09.30 – Home in our body and mind: an introduction to mindfulness practices – Inga Juodkūnė
10.40 – MY wooden house – Saulius Sakelas
11.50 – Effects of posture on our health – Vytenis Jankauskas, Masters of Physical wellbeing
13.00 – Eastern Lithuanian barrow culture during the Viking period (9th–11th century) – Evaldas Babenskas
14.10 – Elements of roofs in Latvia, Latgale and Kurzeme regional tradition – Ivars Logins, Latgalė
 
• Žinių radijas station 
11.00 – Žinių radijas Quiz (Exercise of Knowledge) (3-6 team members)

:::: CRAFTS YARD ::::        
10.00 – Malt pancakes – brewer Ramūnas Čižas, Dusetos
11.00 – Carving wooden birds and scoops hollowing – Erikas Čypas, Dusetų kultūros centras
12.00 – Making buckets from linden bark – Vytautas Butvilas, club Pajauta
13.00 – Male songs at the table. All singing men are welcome!
14.00 – Making of flower water – Justė Lipinskienė, Šiauliai Culture Centre

:::: Kids’ Yard ::::         
10.00 – 14.00 – Ancient blacksmithing; secrets and magic; riddles of life; ethnographic games; painting upside down

• Archery Camp:  
11.00 – Archery competition for kids – club Strėlė

• Near the Great Stage:  
12.00 – A game of Lithuanian ritinis (ripka)

 

• MJR meditation House:  
12.15 – Less means more. The presentation of the building - Petras Devižis

 

 • Near Dūburio Stage:  
15.30– Perkūnas shooting, Lazdona keeping - let's join a smart pagan game everybody!

 


:::: DŪBURYS STAGE ::::

   
12.45 – Awards      
13.00 – Mindaugas BRIEDIS & Gruop
13.50 – SEDULA
14.45 – PUULUUP /Est
15.45 – ESATIS
16.40 – KŪLGRINDA


 :::: The Oak :::: 

12.00 – Symbols and means of household expression and protection in traditional culture – Gražina Kadžytė
13.00 – Energy constituent of the ancient sanctuaries – Artūras Dabkevičius
14.30 – Home: axles, meaning and pillars – architect Audrys Karalius, Pagerinimo fondas
17.30 – Closing rites




      

:::: August 29 - MONDAY ::::

19.30 – MJR XIX AFTERPARTY – pub Alaus namai (Goštauto str. 8, Vilnius)

20.30 - SEN SVAJA concert

Entrance with MJR XIX wristband - free, without it - €3


Music / Groups

During three days and nights 4 stages of Mėnuo Juodaragis will host over 50 live performances, involving great variety musical styles and famous international bands – from authentic folk to contemporary post-folk, modern music, rock and metal, from classical to shamanic, acoustic to cosmic electronic and much more:

 

LAIBACH (SLO) • ALIO DIE (ITA) • HEXVESSEL (FIN) •
THEODOR BASTARD (RU) • SAUCĒJAS (LV) • ROMOWE RIKOITO (PRU) • 
KELTIKA HISPANNA (ESP) • PUULUUP (EST/FIN) • PIAREVARACIEN (BY)  •
GAS OF LATVIA (LV) • HYPNOPYTHON (LV)

Aistė Smilgevičiūtė & SKYLĖ  GARBANOTAS BOSISTAS  SIELA  ŽALVARINIS • AIDI ATAIDI  DAMBRAS ESATIS  FUME  GILĖ GIRIŲ DVASIOS • I.V.T.K.Y.G.Y.G. JUODVARNIS KŪLGRINDA • LAKIŪTĖ • LIBERTE • LUCTUS • McKARAS • NULIS:S:S:S • OBšRR 
 Nėrius PEČIŪRA • PIEVOS PORINGĖ • RAMTATŪRIS
 • RANA • SEDULASEN SVAJA • SHEEP GOT WAXED • SOLO ANSAMBLIS • SRAIGĖS EFEKTAS • TATATO projektas • TIESE • UGNIAVIJAS • ŪKANOSE • VĖLIŲ NAMAI • VILKDUJA • VILKO PUPOS  VIRSMAI • VĖTRA • ŽEMYNA • Mindaugas BRIEDIS & Group • Antanas KIRVELEVIČIUS • Evaldas & Daiva VYČINAI • ADAS & VILTĖ  • DJ Saga • DJ Patricia Kokett 


   

 

 


Lectures


Crafts


Cinema


For children


Hiking

Fishing

Sports

Eko-arts

Building the MJR House

 

 

MJR XIX Bičiuliai