MJR XXI PROGRAMME

Festival Memo

Location, arrival, camping

Programme

 

Kids Yard

Magic adventures for kids

This year, the Kids Yard will be full of children and magic!
Musical spells will reverb through ancient instruments and everyone will take part in creating magical sounds. Kids will be taught to spellbind a rock or make a charm; hide a secret in a rag doll or make a cache or a dream-catcher for a good night sleep. They will inscribe magic beans with symbols and wait for their spell trees to grow. Those who can’t sit still will have an opportunity to try rope walking, juggling, staff spinning and watching tricks of disappearing things.
Night-time stories by the fire will speak about strange and mysterious birds of darkness and sunken castles, while the shadow theatre will tell of extraordinary creatures and their magic.

Programme of Kids Yard

 

:::: Friday::::
16.00 – Making of wish dolls – tutor R. Pavilionienė
17.00 – Making of magic wands – illustrator D. Remeikytė
18.00 – Musical magic for kids – ethno-musicologists from the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
18.30 – Ancient games – Lietuvos Jaunimo Ramuva
19.00 – Magic of science from FiDi
19.30 – Wooden table games – Experience museum Viking Village

::::  Saturday::::
08.30 – Animation for kids (Film and Lecture tent)
09.30 – Movement space – Forest Circus
10.00 – Dzirim dzirim o dza dza – games and lullabies, Dr. Toma Grašytė-Jegelevičienė
10.30 – Making an illusion – lessons for kids, M. Tarasini (Craft Yard)
11.00 – Musical magic for kids – ethno-musicologists from the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
12.00 – Putting a charm on a rock: Making of a personal charm (N-13) – tutor R. Pavilionienė
12.30 – What can we find out from the Lithuanian Zodiac signs? – stargazer Jonas Vaiškūnas
13.30 – Wooden table games – Experience museum Viking Village
14.00 – Tabalai tabalai – a musical fairy-tale from Ieva Kasperavičiūtė and Aušrinė G. Stankutė
15.00 – Kite flying – Lithuanian Kite Movement
16.00 – Making of magic wands – illustrator D. Remeikytė
16.30 – Movement space – Forest Circus
17.00 – Drawing of secret wishes and growing of magic trees! – Mackevičius family
18.00 – Making of wish dolls – tutor R. Pavilionienė
18.30 – Ancient games – Lietuvos Jaunimo Ramuva
19.00 – Magic of science from FiDi
21.30 – A Lithuanian Fairy-tale about Three Sisters – a play from the family theatre “Lino lėlės” (Film and Lecture tent)

 

:::: Sunday::::
8:30 – Not only for kids: The Bug Trainer (2008, “Era Film”) (Film and Lecture tent)
10.00 – Dzirim dzirim o dza dza – ethnologist Dr. Toma Grašytė-Jegelevičienė
10.30 – Movement space – Forest Circus
11.00 – Musical magic for kids – ethno-musicologists from the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
11.30 – Little secrets: hiding a wish in the ground – Sandra Zubielaitė
12.00 – Who is watching from a hollow? – Stories about the mysterious owls and presentation of the book by Dr. G. Grašytė
13.00 – Making of wish dolls – tutor Rasa Pavilionienė
13.30 – Ancient games – Lietuvos Jaunimo Ramuva
14.00 – Magic of science from FiDi
14.30 – Perkūnas shoots, Lazdona catches – a game of dexterity for all.
Win a ticket to the į MJR XXII for yourself and your parents!